Secondary Schools Ranking (2020 PSLE cut-off)

0

We have updated our best secondary school ranking list based on the 2020 intake. Anxious parents can now better decide which secondary schools their post-PSLE kids should choose. Note that PSLE results will be released on Wednesday 25th November 2020.

Similar to previous years, we rank all secondary schools based on the PSLE cut-off points (COP) of their 2020 intake. If 2 schools have the same COP, we further rank them by the highest PSLE points they accepted.

Schools offering 6-year programmes, i.e. Integrated Programme (IP) and International Baccalaureate (IB), are highlighted in bold in our ranking list.

Schools under the Special Assistance Plan (SAP) are also indicated. To get into SAP secondary schools, students in the top 30% of the PSLE cohort who take the Higher Chinese subject will be given bonus points, added to the T-Score, for admission to SAP secondary schools: 3 points for Distinction, 2 points for Merit and 1 for Pass. They will get in if they meet the cut-off point.

Note also that there are some schools with affiliations, which means that pupils from the affiliated primary schools enjoy certain advantage in the posting exercise. For example, if you have a daughter, NYPS arguably offers the most value due to its affiliation with NYGH. The list of secondary schools with affiliations are listed at the bottom of this article (scroll down).

Also, check out last year’s ranking in our Secondary School Ranking (based on cut-off for 2019 intake) article to see how the schools’ positions have changed.

RANKING

  1. Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary) IP (girls) – 261
  2. Nanyang Girls’ High School IP SAP (girls) – 261
  3. Raffles Institution IP (boys) – 259
  4. Hwa Chong Institution IP SAP (boys) – 257
  5. CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School IP SAP (girls) – 257
  6. Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) IB (girls) – 257
  7. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) IB (boys) – 256
  8. Dunman High School IP SAP (co-ed) – 255
  9. National Junior College IP (co-ed) – 254
  10. River Valley High School IP SAP (co-ed) – 253
  11. Cedar Girls’ Secondary School IP (girls) – 253
  12. CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School O-levels SAP (girls) – 253
  13. Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) O-levels (girls) – 253
  14. Victoria School IP (boys) – 252
  15. Catholic High School IP SAP (boys) – 252
  16. Singapore Chinese Girls’ School IP (girls) – 252
  17. Singapore Chinese Girls’ School O-levels (girls) – 252
  18. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) O-levels (boys) – 252
  19. St. Joseph’s Institution IB (boys) – 251
  20. Temasek Junior College IP (co-ed) – 250
  21. Cedar Girls’ Secondary School – O-levels (girls) – 249
  22. Catholic High School O-levels SAP (boys) – 249
  23. Victoria School – O-levels (boys) – 248
  24. St. Andrew’s Secondary School (boys) – 247
  25. Nan Hua High School SAP (co-ed) – 246
  26. CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) (girls) – 246
  27. St. Joseph’s Institution O-levels (boys) – 246
  28. Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) (boys) – 246
  29. Anderson Secondary School (co-ed) – 245
  30. Chung Cheng High School (Main) SAP (co-ed) – 244
  31. Nan Chiau High School SAP (co-ed) – 244
  32. Bukit Panjang Govt. High School (co-ed) – 244
  33. Crescent Girls’ School (girls) – 243
  34. St. Margaret’s Secondary School (girls) – 243
  35. Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary) (co-ed) – 243
  36. Swiss Cottage Secondary School (co-ed) – 242
  37. Anglican High School SAP (co-ed) – 241
  38. Chung Cheng High School (Yishun) (co-ed) – 241
  39. Maris Stella High School SAP (boys) – 239
  40. Yishun Town Secondary School (co-ed) – 239
  41. Commonwealth Secondary School (co-ed) – 239
  42. Ngee Ann Secondary School (co-ed) – 238
  43. Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School (co-ed) – 238
  44. CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent (girls) – 238
  45. Tanjong Katong Girls’ School (girls) – 237
  46. Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) (girls) – 237
  47. CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent (girls) – 237
  48. Zhonghua Secondary School (co-ed) – 236
  49. Fuhua Secondary School (co-ed) – 236
  50. Presbyterian High School (co-ed) – 236
  51. Riverside Secondary School (co-ed) – 235
  52. Clementi Town Secondary School (co-ed) – 235
  53. Temasek Secondary School (co-ed) – 235
  54. Tanjong Katong Secondary School (co-ed) – 234
  55. Xinmin Secondary School (co-ed) – 234
  56. Kranji Secondary School (co-ed) – 234
  57. St. Patrick’s School (boys) – 233
  58. Dunman Secondary School (co-ed) – 232
  59. Holy Innocents’ High School (co-ed) – 232
  60. Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) (co-ed) – 231
  61. Edgefield Secondary School (co-ed) – 230
  62. St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School (girls) – 230
  63. Evergreen Secondary School (co-ed) – 229
  64. Ang Mo Kio Secondary School (co-ed) – 229
  65. Bukit Batok Secondary School (co-ed) – 229
  66. CHIJ Katong Convent (girls) – 229
  67. St. Hilda’s Secondary School (co-ed) – 228
  68. Jurong Secondary School (co-ed) – 228
  69. Gan Eng Seng School (co-ed) – 227
  70. Hua Yi Secondary School (co-ed) – 227
  71. Bowen Secondary School (co-ed) – 226
  72. Pei Hwa Secondary School (co-ed) – 226
  73. St. Gabriel’s Secondary School (boys) – 225
  74. West Spring Secondary School (co-ed) – 225
  75. Hai Sing Catholic School (co-ed) – 225
  76. Mayflower Secondary School (co-ed) – 224
  77. Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary School (co-ed) – 224
  78. Deyi Secondary School (co-ed) – 222
  79. Queensway Secondary School (co-ed) – 222
  80. Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School (co-ed) – 220
  81. Pasir Ris Secondary School (co-ed) – 220
  82. Unity Secondary School (co-ed) – 219
  83. North Vista Secondary School (co-ed) – 218
  84. Bedok View Secondary School (co-ed) – 218
  85. Yuan Ching Secondary School (co-ed) – 218
  86. Beatty Secondary School (co-ed) – 217
  87. Kent Ridge Secondary School (co-ed) – 217
  88. Chua Chu Kang Secondary School (co-ed) – 216
  89. Compassvale Secondary School (co-ed) – 215
  90. Jurong West Secondary School (co-ed) – 214
  91. Orchid Park Secondary School (co-ed) – 214
  92. Peirce Secondary School (co-ed) – 214
  93. Bukit View Secondary School (co-ed) – 213
  94. Greendale Secondary School (co-ed) – 213
  95. Bedok South Secondary School (co-ed) – 213
  96. Woodlands Ring Secondary School (co-ed) – 212
  97. Meridian Secondary School (co-ed) – 212
  98. Hillgrove Secondary School (co-ed) – 211
  99. Tampines Secondary School (co-ed) – 210
  100. Zhenghua Secondary School (co-ed) – 210
  101. Seng Kang Secondary School (co-ed) – 209
  102. Yishun Secondary School (co-ed) – 207
  103. Christ Church Secondary School (co-ed) – 207
  104. Montfort Secondary School (boys) – 207
  105. Naval Base Secondary School (co-ed) – 205
  106. Punggol Secondary School (co-ed) – 205
  107. Hougang Secondary School (co-ed) – 205
  108. Woodgrove Secondary School (co-ed) – 204
  109. New Town Secondary School (co-ed) – 204
  110. Admiralty Secondary School (co-ed) – 203
  111. Jurongville Secondary School (co-ed) – 202
  112. Bedok Green Secondary School (co-ed) – 201
  113. Regent Secondary School (co-ed) – 200
  114. Juying Secondary School (co-ed) – 198
  115. Manjusri Secondary School (co-ed) – 197
  116. Westwood Secondary School (co-ed) – 194
  117. Serangoon Secondary School (co-ed) – 194
  118. Greenridge Secondary School (co-ed) – 193
  119. Guangyang Secondary School (co-ed) – 192
  120. Canberra Secondary School (co-ed) – 191
  121. Queenstown Secondary School (co-ed) – 191
  122. Junyuan Secondary School (co-ed) – 191
  123. Yio Chu Kang Secondary School (co-ed) – 189
  124. Teck Whye Secondary School (co-ed) – 189
  125. Boon Lay Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  126. Outram Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  127. Bendemeer Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  128. Springfield Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  129. Broadrick Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  130. Bartley Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  131. Bukit Merah Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  132. Northland Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  133. Changkat Changi Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  134. Dunearn Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  135. Yusof Ishak Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  136. Assumption English School (co-ed) – 188
  137. Fajar Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  138. Whitley Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  139. Peicai Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  140. Serangoon Garden Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  141. Northbrooks Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  142. Fuchun Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  143. Woodlands Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  144. Marsiling Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  145. Tanglin Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  146. Ping Yi Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  147. Damai Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  148. Loyang Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  149. Yuying Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  150. Yuhua Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  151. East Spring Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  152. Sembawang Secondary School (co-ed) – 188

AFFILIATIONS

List of secondary schools with affiliations and their cut-off points for affiliated students:

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) – 198
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 235
  • Catholic High School – 240
  • CHIJ Katong Convent – 203
  • CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) – 200
  • CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent – 200
  • CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School – 230
  • CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent – 200
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary) – 200
  • Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) – 196
  • Holy Innocents’ High School – 188
  • Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School – 200
  • Manjusri Secondary School – 189
  • Maris Stella High School – 226
  • Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) – 220
  • Montfort Secondary School – 188
  • Nanyang Girls’ High School – 250
  • Ngee Ann Secondary School – 225
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) – 205
  • Singapore Chinese Girls’ School – 220
  • St. Andrew’s Secondary School – 193
  • St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School – 193
  • St. Gabriel’s Secondary School – 188
  • St. Hilda’s Secondary School – 188
  • St. Joseph’s Institution – 238
  • St. Margaret’s Secondary School – 200
  • St. Patrick’s School – 201

 

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply