Top Secondary Schools (2019 cut-off)

0

We have updated our best secondary school ranking list. This will help zealous parents decide which schools their post-PSLE kids should select. Note that PSLE results will be released in late November (likely to be Thursday 21st November).

In this post, we rank all secondary schools based on the PSLE cut-off points of their 2019 intake.

Schools offering 6-year programmes, i.e. Integrated Programme (IP) and International Baccalaureate (IB), are highlighted in bold in our ranking list.

Schools under the Special Assistance Plan (SAP) are also indicated. To get into SAP secondary schools, students in the top 30% of the PSLE cohort who take the Higher Chinese subject will be given bonus points, added to the T-Score, for admission to SAP secondary schools: 3 points for Distinction, 2 points for Merit and 1 for Pass. They will get in if they meet the cut-off point.

Note also that there are some schools with affiliations, which means that pupils from the affiliated primary schools enjoy certain advantage in the posting exercise. For example, if you have a daughter, NYPS arguably offers the most value due to its affiliation with NYGH. The list of secondary schools with affiliations are listed at the bottom of this article (scroll down).

Also, check out last year’s ranking in our Secondary School Ranking (based on cut-off for 2018 intake) article to see how the schools’ positions have changed.

RANKING

  1. Hwa Chong Institution IP SAP (boys) – 259
  2. Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary) IP (girls) – 259
  3. Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) IB (girls) – 258
  4. Nanyang Girls’ High School IP SAP (girls) – 258
  5. Raffles Institution IP (boys) – 258
  6. Dunman High School IP SAP (co-ed) – 256
  7. National Junior College IP (co-ed) – 256
  8. CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School IP SAP (girls) – 255
  9. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) IB (boys) – 254
  10. Catholic High School IP SAP (boys) – 254
  11. Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) O-levels (girls) – 254
  12. Cedar Girls’ Secondary School IP (girls) – 253
  13. CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School O-levels SAP (girls) – 253
  14. River Valley High School IP SAP (co-ed) – 252
  15. Singapore Chinese Girls’ School IP (girls) – 252
  16. Singapore Chinese Girls’ School O-levels (girls) – 252
  17. Victoria School IP (boys) – 252
  18. Catholic High School O-levels SAP (boys) – 251
  19. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) O-levels (boys) – 250
  20. Cedar Girls’ Secondary School – O-levels (girls) – 250
  21. Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) (girls) – 250
  22. St. Joseph’s Institution IB (boys) – 250
  23. Temasek Junior College IP (co-ed) – 250
  24. Anderson Secondary School (co-ed) – 247
  25. CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) (girls) – 246
  26. Victoria School – O-levels (boys) – 246
  27. Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) (boys) – 245
  28. Bukit Panjang Govt. High School (co-ed) – 245
  29. Nan Hua High School SAP (co-ed) – 245
  30. St. Joseph’s Institution O-levels (boys) – 245
  31. Nan Chiau High School SAP (co-ed) – 244
  32. Chung Cheng High School (Main) SAP (co-ed) – 242
  33. Crescent Girls’ School (girls) – 242
  34. Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary) (co-ed) – 242
  35. St. Andrew’s Secondary School (boys) – 242
  36. St. Margaret’s Secondary School (girls) – 242
  37. Swiss Cottage Secondary School (co-ed) – 242
  38. Chung Cheng High School (Yishun) (co-ed) – 240
  39. Anglican High School SAP (co-ed) – 239
  40. Commonwealth Secondary School (co-ed) – 239
  41. Yishun Town Secondary School (co-ed) – 239
  42. CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent (girls) – 238
  43. Ngee Ann Secondary School (co-ed) – 238
  44. CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent (girls) – 237
  45. Maris Stella High School SAP (boys) – 237
  46. Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School (co-ed) – 236
  47. Zhonghua Secondary School (co-ed) – 236
  48. Fuhua Secondary School (co-ed) – 235
  49. Presbyterian High School (co-ed) – 235
  50. Tanjong Katong Girls’ School (girls) – 235
  51. Xinmin Secondary School (co-ed) – 235
  52. Clementi Town Secondary School (co-ed) – 234
  53. Riverside Secondary School (co-ed) – 234
  54. Temasek Secondary School (co-ed) – 234
  55. Holy Innocents’ High School (co-ed) – 233
  56. Kranji Secondary School (co-ed) – 233
  57. Tanjong Katong Secondary School (co-ed) – 233
  58. Dunman Secondary School (co-ed) – 231
  59. Edgefield Secondary School (co-ed) – 229
  60. St. Patrick’s School (boys) – 229
  61. Ang Mo Kio Secondary School (co-ed) – 228
  62. Bukit Batok Secondary School (co-ed) – 228
  63. Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) (co-ed) – 228
  64. Jurong Secondary School (co-ed) – 228
  65. CHIJ Katong Convent (girls) – 227
  66. Evergreen Secondary School (co-ed) – 227
  67. St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School (girls) – 227
  68. Bowen Secondary School (co-ed) – 226
  69. Gan Eng Seng School (co-ed) – 226
  70. Hua Yi Secondary School (co-ed) – 226
  71. St. Gabriel’s Secondary School (boys) – 226
  72. St. Hilda’s Secondary School (co-ed) – 226
  73. Pei Hwa Secondary School (co-ed) – 224
  74. West Spring Secondary School (co-ed) – 224
  75. Hai Sing Catholic School (co-ed) – 223
  76. Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary School (co-ed) – 222
  77. Mayflower Secondary School (co-ed) – 222
  78. Deyi Secondary School (co-ed) – 220
  79. Queensway Secondary School (co-ed) – 220
  80. Pasir Ris Secondary School (co-ed) – 219
  81. Unity Secondary School (co-ed) – 219
  82. Pasir Ris Crest Secondary School (co-ed) – 217
  83. Woodlands Ring Secondary School (co-ed) – 217
  84. Bedok View Secondary School (co-ed) – 216
  85. Chua Chu Kang Secondary School (co-ed) – 216
  86. Beatty Secondary School (co-ed) – 215
  87. Yuan Ching Secondary School (co-ed) – 215
  88. Compassvale Secondary School (co-ed) – 214
  89. Kent Ridge Secondary School (co-ed) – 214
  90. North Vista Secondary School (co-ed) – 214
  91. Orchid Park Secondary School (co-ed) – 212
  92. Bukit View Secondary School (co-ed) – 211
  93. Peirce Secondary School (co-ed) – 211
  94. Zhenghua Secondary School (co-ed) – 211
  95. Bedok South Secondary School (co-ed) – 210
  96. Greendale Secondary School (co-ed) – 210
  97. Hillgrove Secondary School (co-ed) – 210
  98. Meridian Secondary School (co-ed) – 210
  99. Woodgrove Secondary School (co-ed) – 210
  100. Jurong West Secondary School (co-ed) – 209
  101. Montfort Secondary School (boys) – 208
  102. Tampines Secondary School (co-ed) – 208
  103. Christ Church Secondary School (co-ed) – 207
  104. Yishun Secondary School (co-ed) – 207
  105. Seng Kang Secondary School (co-ed) – 205
  106. Admiralty Secondary School (co-ed) – 203
  107. Naval Base Secondary School (co-ed) – 203
  108. Hougang Secondary School (co-ed) – 202
  109. Punggol Secondary School (co-ed) – 201
  110. Regent Secondary School (co-ed) – 201
  111. Jurongville Secondary School (co-ed) – 197
  112. Westwood Secondary School (co-ed) – 196
  113. Greenridge Secondary School (co-ed) – 195
  114. Canberra Secondary School (co-ed) – 193
  115. New Town Secondary School (co-ed) – 193
  116. Juying Secondary School (co-ed) – 192
  117. Peicai Secondary School (co-ed) – 189
  118. Queenstown Secondary School (co-ed) – 189
  119. Assumption English School (co-ed) – 188
  120. Bartley Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  121. Bedok Green Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  122. Bendemeer Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  123. Boon Lay Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  124. Broadrick Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  125. Bukit Merah Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  126. Changkat Changi Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  127. Damai Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  128. Dunearn Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  129. East Spring Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  130. Fajar Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  131. Fuchun Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  132. Guangyang Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  133. Junyuan Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  134. Loyang Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  135. Manjusri Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  136. Marsiling Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  137. Northbrooks Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  138. Northland Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  139. Outram Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  140. Ping Yi Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  141. Sembawang Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  142. Serangoon Garden Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  143. Serangoon Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  144. Springfield Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  145. Tanglin Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  146. Teck Whye Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  147. Whitley Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  148. Woodlands Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  149. Yio Chu Kang Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  150. Yuhua Secondary School (co-ed) – 188
  151. Yuying Secondary School (co-ed) – 188

AFFILIATIONS

List of secondary schools with affiliations and their cut-off points for affiliated students:

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road) – 191
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) – 235
  • Catholic High School – 240
  • CHIJ Katong Convent – 200
  • CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) – 201
  • CHIJ St. Joseph’s Convent – 200
  • CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ School – 230
  • CHIJ St. Theresa’s Convent – 200
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary) – 200
  • Geylang Methodist School (Secondary) – 196
  • Holy Innocents’ High School – 189
  • Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School – 200
  • Manjusri Secondary School – 188
  • Maris Stella High School – 226
  • Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) – 220
  • Montfort Secondary School – 191
  • Nanyang Girls’ High School – 250
  • Ngee Ann Secondary School – 225
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School (Secondary) – 212
  • Singapore Chinese Girls’ School – 220
  • St. Andrew’s Secondary School – 189
  • St. Anthony’s Canossian Secondary School – 188
  • St. Gabriel’s Secondary School – 189
  • St. Hilda’s Secondary School – 188
  • St. Joseph’s Institution – 238
  • St. Margaret’s Secondary School – 201
  • St. Patrick’s School – 188

 

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply